Our School Staff

Staff List 2017 – 2018

Teaching Staff

Name Responsibility Year Group

Mr A Crossland

 

Designated Safeguarding Lead

Designated teacher for CLA

Headteacher
Miss K Egleton

Assessment Lead

KS2 Lead

Maths Co-ordinator

Deputy Headteacher

Year 6 Teacher

Miss S Smith

SENDCO

KS1/EYFS Lead

Alternate Safeguarding Lead

RE/Collective Worship

Staff Governor

Deputy Headteacher

Year 1 Teacher

(Monday & Tuesday)

Miss K Earl Nursery Lead Nursery Teacher
Miss L Adams Art Co-ordinator Reception Teacher
Mrs T Palmer Geography Co-ordinator Year 1 Teacher
Miss E Laws History Co-ordinator Year 2 Teacher
Mrs R English (Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday) Year 3 Teacher
Mrs E Russell (Thursday & Friday) Science Co-ordinator Year 3 Teacher
Mrs H Hall Music Co-ordinator Year 4 Teacher
Ms J Hickling Year 4 Teacher
Miss L Damore

English Co-ordinator

PE Co-ordinator

Year 5 Teacher

 

Support Staff

Name Responsibility Year Group
Miss R Kirkpatrick (Tuesday and Wednesday) Cover Supervisor
Mr C Pigney Cover Supervisor
Mrs J Cooper

SAFS

Alternative Safeguarding Lead

Pastoral Support

Thrive

Mrs L Hood

SAFS

Alternative Safeguarding Lead

Young Carers

Teaching Assistant

EYFS T/A (AM)

SAFS Support (PM)

Miss S Simmons Nursery Nurse

Nursery (AM)

Reception (PM)

Mr T Armitage Nursery Support Nursery
Miss M Cole

Teaching Assistant Apprentice

1-1 Support

Reception
Miss M Draper

Teaching Assistant Apprentice

1-1 Support

Reception
Mrs C Gower Teaching Assistant Apprentice Reception
Mrs G Vettese Teaching Assistant Reception / Year 1
Mrs L Knowles Teaching Assistant Year 1
Miss B Casbolt

Teaching Assistant Apprentice

1-1 Support

Year 2
Mrs K Haward Teaching Assistant Year 2
Mrs D Baldwin Teaching Assistant Year 3
Mrs C Lake Teaching Assistant Year 4
Mrs J Allard HLTA Year 5
Mrs S Pedder (AM) HLTA Year 6
Miss M Williams Teaching Assistant Apprentice Year 6
Mrs L Knowles (Wednesday & Thursday PM) Interventions

 

Office Staff

Name Role
Mrs S Downie Office Manager
Mrs S Benton Office Assistant
Mrs L Ford Receptionist
Mrs L Lurkins Office Apprentice
Mr C Milton (Monday) ICT Technician
Mrs A Grieve Caretaker